Can my lanlord shut my water off if it is included in my rent and is stated so in my lease?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my lanlord shut my water off if it is included in my rent and is stated so in my lease?

Asked on October 15, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Michigan

Answers:

Gary Wilson / Wilson & Cain, P.A.

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Not sure what you mean by "is stated in the lease".  Do you mean that the lease says that the LL can shut off your water anytime or does the lease say that water is included in rental amount?  In MOST cases, a LL cannot shut off your utilities.  It's called "self-help" and if they do it you can sue the LL.  Feel free to call me, I'm a former real estate broker and do a lot of RE work. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption