Can my landlord use surveillance video directed at my house?

UPDATED: May 23, 2012

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my landlord use surveillance video directed at my house?

Just days after I was sunbathing my landlord set up video surveillance pointing directly where I was and where my child plays in her sandbox. I asked him why and he said it was because our place was broken into. That was 2 months ago, he didn’t care and I told him to solve it with putting a deadbolt on our door. my whole family is afraid to go outside now. We have privacy fence so no one can see us from the street or access from there. Is what he doing legal?

Asked on May 23, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Pennsylvania


S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Although the landlord may have legitimate concerns about security, as you pointed out the problem could be solved with a deadbolt lock and not the intrusive video surveillance.

In every lease there is a covenant of quiet enjoyment which means that the tenant cannot be disturbed in the use and enjoyment of the premises.  Since you and your family are now afraid to go outside because of the video surveillance, you could argue in a lawsuit against the landlord that the video surveillance constitutes a breach of the covenant of quiet enjoyment.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption