Can my landlord throw away the things from a storage unit without notice?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my landlord throw away the things from a storage unit without notice?

My landlord removed my things and threw them away out of my storage unit in the garage area without any notice or phone call. Come to find out we were in the wrong storage unit and ours was actually next to the one that had our belongings in it. The one that was supposed to be ours however has a lock on it and someone else’s things inside it. None of the storage units are numbered to the corresponding parking space and the two storage units straddle our parking space. They said the clean out abandoned units when no one lives in the apartment corresponding to that storage unit. Is this legal?

Asked on June 12, 2012 under Real Estate Law, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Your landlord by throwing away your personal belongings without notice was clearly able to do so, but what he or she did was improper under the laws of all states.

In essence, your landlord at best was "negligent" in discarding your items without placing you on notice first as to his or her intent. Your landlord is legally obligated to reimburse you the fair market value of the items that were discarded at the time of the incident. I suggest that you compile a list of the items taken, list their value, provide receipts and photographs showing the items and submit the documents to the landlord for reimbursement keeping a copy of the paper work for your records.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption