Can my landlord tell me I cant have a cat when all the other tenants in the building have cats?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my landlord tell me I cant have a cat when all the other tenants in the building have cats?

Is that discrimination? The previous tenant had a dog.

Asked on December 19, 2011 under Real Estate Law, New York

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Whether or not you are allowed to have a pet, specifically a cat in your rental would be determined from reading the presumed written lease that you have in that it sets forth the obligations owed to you by the landlord and vice versa in the absence of conflicting state law.

If the lease does not state you cannot have a pet in your rental, then you can. If the written lease states that you cannot have a pet in the rental, then you cannot. There is no discrimination over the issue of pets unless the pet is a recognized service animal under your state's laws.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption