Can my landlord shake me down for a pet deposit right before I move out?

UPDATED: Feb 24, 2016

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Feb 24, 2016Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my landlord shake me down for a pet deposit right before I move out?

I live in Texas and I signed my lease almost 2 years ago and renewed it last
year. I am moving out this fall and my landlord tells me that they just looked
over their records and determined that I didn’t pay my 300 pet deposit upon move
in, just a 200 pet fee. Now they say that I must pay this as soon as possible. I
had roomates and initial move in expenses were payed between us so my bank
records don’t show a perfectly clear picture of exactly what I paid them out of
my account.

Asked on February 24, 2016 under Real Estate Law, Texas


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

First, differentiate between a pet deposit which is refundable if no damage and one that is not. If it's a refundable deposit, at this point, as you move out, you should not have to pay it: you don't need a deposit vs. possible or future damage if you're leaving, and if any damage was done, it can be taken out of your regular security deposit.
If it was a nonrefundable deposit (really, a pet "fee"), then if your lease stated that you had to pay a pet deposit, you have to--a lease is a contract. If you don't pay, as an amount owed by you to the landlord, the landlord can take it out of your security deposit.
If you think you already paid it, you don't have to pay it again--but if the landlord disagrees and feels that you did not pay, then he may take it out of the security deposit (in which case you'd have to sue to get it back) or else sue you for it small claims court. If you end up in litigation, it will depend on how good your evidence and records are vs. the landlord's.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption