Can my landlord request an additional pet deposit for asecond dog if our first dog died?

UPDATED: Aug 28, 2011

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Aug 28, 2011Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my landlord request an additional pet deposit for asecond dog if our first dog died?

My dog died 4 months ago and my landlord has never returned my pet deposit of $500. Now we have a new dog and she is assing an additional $200.

Asked on August 28, 2011 California


M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Pet deposits are a whole new way that a landlord can eek out additional fees from a tenant.  But what ever the landlord calls it in the state of California you still have to abide by the deposit laws.  And those laws say that although there is not minimum for a security deposit, the maximum can not be more than two months worth of rent.  In total.  That means security plus pet.  And you are also correct that non refundable deposits are illegal in California.  So how is your landlord really couching this deposit?  Is she raising the deposit (is the new dog bigger by chance than the old dog?) or is this a new deposit for a new dog? New deposit? Then you need to get the old one back. Let her know that you know the law.  Good luck.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption