Can my landlord remove my personal property from the garage area after I had been given permission by his representative to store it there?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my landlord remove my personal property from the garage area after I had been given permission by his representative to store it there?

When I moved into my apartment, a year and a half ago, the manager gave me permission to store some belongings in the garage. The landlord has since evicted him and June 15 left me a VM stating that I needed to remove my stuff; he did not give me a time frame. On June 22, we had a heated discussion during which I tried to explain that I am disabled with a terminal illness to which he made a rude comment. I called him an **** and hung up. He left me another voicemail stating that if I hadn’t moved the ‘junk’ in a few days he would have it removed. Is less than 2 weeks notice fair?

Asked on June 24, 2009 under Real Estate Law, California

Answers:

BP, Member, Connecticut Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

Two weeks is rather short notice, but you're at a disadvantage without a written agreement.  Your best bet is to have a rational conversation with him and propose a reasonable time frame to move your belongings. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption