Can my landlord raise my rent in the middle of a lease and back charge me?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my landlord raise my rent in the middle of a lease and back charge me?

Recently the company that owns my apartment building went into bankruptcy and was therefore bought by another company. Since then I have not received a new lease, and they raised my rent without notice and demanded that I pay an additional amount for the month prior to the notification of the increase. Is this legal, and can my lease be considered void if I do not have their current information on it?

Asked on March 4, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Ohio

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

First of all, re-read your lease carefully.  Is there a provision allowing for this? If so, then the terms of your lease will prevail.  If there is no such specific rights granted the landlord in your lease,then  your rent cannot be retroactively increased, or increased at all.  A lease is a contract. It terms cannot just be arbitrarily changed mid-term.  At this point you should speak to a tenant rights group or attorney that specialized in landlord-tenant matters.  Go over the details of your case. They can then best advise you as to your legal remedy.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption