Can my landlord make me leave because he says the septic isn’t big enough for all the people in the house?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my landlord make me leave because he says the septic isn’t big enough for all the people in the house?

Asked on January 23, 2012 under Real Estate Law, New Jersey

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

There are a lot of questions that I would need to ask you before I could give any guidance here.  But let me start by saying if the landlord rented the house to you and your family - or what ever the relationships are - and was fully aware of the size of your family and the septic has become a problem then no, he can not mke youleave and he has to fix the problem.  It falls under what is called a warranty of habitability.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption