Can my landlord make changes to the rules of the apartment complex with or without my prior knowledge?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my landlord make changes to the rules of the apartment complex with or without my prior knowledge?

Can they also enforce a curfew against my children that is not in my lease? Is a curfew against my children discriminatory?

Asked on November 14, 2012 under Real Estate Law, North Carolina

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If you have a written lease, the landlord cannot change or add to rules contained in the lease itself without your consent. However, if there are a separate set of building or community rules which the lease says tenants have to obey without specifically listing what those rules are--that is, the lease simply references or incorporates building rules--the building management may make changes to those rules. Those changes will be in effect after they are posted or circulated, or notice is otherwise provided of them.

A curfew against children would only be discriminatory if it is discriminating against your children due to their race, or being disabled, or some other specifically protected category. A curfew for children is not in and of itself discriminatory, so long as it is not aimed at a protected category, of which race is the main one.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption