Can my landlord legally require me to sign a new rental agreement that would exclude my 23 year old daughter form living with me?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my landlord legally require me to sign a new rental agreement that would exclude my 23 year old daughter form living with me?

I have lived here for 6 years 7 months and my daughter lives with me and her dad. My landlord wants me to sign a new rental agreement that would exclude my daughter from living with us because she is a drug addict. She has not done any damage to the units nor does she even associate with anyone in the units. My landlord is also my pastor and he is a chaplain in the local police department.

Asked on December 22, 2011 under Real Estate Law, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

In every private lease a landlord and a tenant can agree to any term so long as the agreement is not in violation of public policy. If your landlord wants you to sign a new lease precluding your adult daughter from living at the rental with you he can even though she has presumably been living there with you for several years.

Your option is to agree to the provision or not with respect to the requested renewal. The same goes with your landlord. I suggest that you, he and your husband need to have a face to face meeting about the provision excluding your daughter as an occupant.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption