Can my landlord kick me out if he does not like my dog?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my landlord kick me out if he does not like my dog?

In my lease it states that I am allowed to have 1 dog. My landlord just came by and told me he would give us a couple of months to find him another home because he did not like him and his bread. What should I do?

Asked on April 21, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Georgia

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Since your lease allows you to have one dog, your landlord cannot evict you because he doesn't like your dog or your dog's breed.  If the landlord proceeds with eviction for that reason, you could sue the landlord for retaliatory eviction.  Retaliatory eviction is when a tenant is evicted for something that is not a breach of the lease.  The landlord is retaliating against the tenant for something that is not a breach of the lease.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption