Can my landlord give me a3 day eviction notice if I’m late on my rent even thoughI have4 small children?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my landlord give me a3 day eviction notice if I’m late on my rent even thoughI have4 small children?

Asked on September 4, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Iowa

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

In Iowa, the landlord is required to give you a three day notice if you are late with the rent.  You can still avoid eviction by paying the rent before the three day period elapses.

Unfortunately, the fact that you have four small children is not going to stop eviction.  However, again you can still avoid eviction by paying the rent before the three day period expires.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption