Can my landlord force us off of well water and onto city just because they want to?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my landlord force us off of well water and onto city just because they want to?

When we rented our house we were told it was well water, then we come to find out its city. Anyway we went on city because we thought we had no choice. 2 months into our lease we had a water main break outside and they immediately shut off the city water and put us on well. Its been this way for 4 months and the line has since been repaired. Now all of a sudden they want to make us go back on well after we agreed to stay on well. Can they do that? Or do we have every right to chose?

Asked on May 2, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

The landlord is the property owner; he or she can do what he or she wants, so long as it does not contravene or violate anything in the lease. If the lease gives you control over this issue, or stipulates the source of water, then you would have able to enforce that provision and determine the water source you're connected to. But if the lease is silent as to where the water comes from, the landlord's only obligation is to ensure that you do have potable water, and may switch you from one source to another.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption