Can my landlord force me to pay his legal fees if I bring suit against him?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my landlord force me to pay his legal fees if I bring suit against him?

Asked on February 15, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

Jonathan Stanwood / Law Office of Jonathan H. Stanwood, LLC

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

S.L.'s answer is probably incorrect and since the person is not licensed in Pennsylvania, I am unsure why he or she is giving advice on a Pa question.  

Having said that, it depends on what the lease says - attoneys fees in Pa can be awared in consumer transactions if there is an express provision in the contract, and even then they are usually tough to uphold.

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

If you lose the lawsuit, you will be liable for the landlord's attorney's fees.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption