Can my landlord evict me for not liking me?

UPDATED: Aug 29, 2011

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my landlord evict me for not liking me?

This house is being remodeled. We leased the house and they promied to complete all work. They will not give us an estimated time of completion and routinely make arrangements to come in the home and then don’t show up. They are threatening to evict us because they don’t like us asking questions and pressuring them to complere neccessary repairs. We pay our rent on time every month and they accept the rent from us. Can they do this?

Asked on August 29, 2011 Pennsylvania


S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

The fact that the landlord does not like you, is not a valid reason for eviction.  If the landlord evicts you because the landlord does not like you, you could sue the landlord for retaliatory eviction.  Retaliatory eviction is when the landlord retaliates against the tenant by evicting the tenant for something that is not a breach of the lease.  Asking when the remodeling project and/or necessary repairs will be completed is not a breach of the lease.

Depending on what the "necessary repairs" include, you might have a claim against the landlord for breach of the implied warranty of habitability.  In every lease, there is an implied warranty of habitability which means the landlord must maintain the premises in a habitable condition by complying with state and local housing codes.  If the landlord does not make the necessary repairs (which violate the housing code)within a reasonable time, the tenant can make the repairs and deduct the cost from the rent or the tenant can move out and terminate the obligation to pay rent for the balance of the term of the lease or if the tenant decides to stay on the premises, the tenant can withhold rent and defend against eviction.

Without knowing what the specific "necessary repairs" are in your particular case, they may or may not constitute a breach of the implied warranty of habitability. 

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption