Can my landlord evict me in 30 days because I request replacement of a broken washer that I did not break?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my landlord evict me in 30 days because I request replacement of a broken washer that I did not break?

I’ve been raising my daughter in this apartment for the past 12.5 years with little incident. Now my landlord wants to evict me because I asked him to replace the broken washer (lease says I should have a working washer). I refused to pitch in for a washer that I would have to leave behind should I move. Now he is telling me I must be out in 30 days because he doesn’t want to continue subsidizing my lease. I raised my own rent when he kept complaining that my rent was to cheap. Now he is using the washer incident to try to evict me. I have always paid my rent on time was never a problem.

Asked on April 29, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

The landlord cannot evict you because you complained about a broken washer.  If the landlord proceeds with eviction, you could sue the landlord for retaliatory eviction and seek monetary compensation.  Retaliatory eviction is when the landlord evicts a tenant for something that is not a breach of the lease.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption