Can my landlord evict me with a 24 hour application and order of eviction?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my landlord evict me with a 24 hour application and order of eviction?

We went to court 3 weeks ago and I was ordered to pay a certain amount. I paid all but a few hundred and today got a notice on door saying I have to be out in 24 hours.

Asked on December 28, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Michigan

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If the court order stated a pay date or an eviction date then the 24 hour notice that you have to be out of your rental may be valid. In order to be sure you will need to review all documentation concerning your prior dispute with your landlord. From what you have written, I suggest that you consult with a landlord tenant attorney to review the prior documentation as to your claim.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption