Can my landlord evict me if my rent is less than 30 days delinquent?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my landlord evict me if my rent is less than 30 days delinquent?

Asked on September 28, 2012 under Real Estate Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

The landlord may absolutely file for eviction if your rent is less than 30 days delinquent: as soon as rent is not paid by the date indicated in the lease (whether or written or an oral/verbal lease), the landlord may seek eviction. The landlord is not obligated to give you a rent-free month before evicting.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption