Can my landlord evict me because of a work related write-up?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my landlord evict me because of a work related write-up?

I rent my apartment from my boss at her business. Last night I received a write up from her regarding customer service complaints. It was my first write up and in the section for next disciplinary action she threatened to evict me. Nowhere in my lease does it say that if I chose to terminate/am terminated from employment there that I will be evicted. The only thing I could think of is if I wasn’t able to pay my rent because I was fired, which doesn’t apply because I have a second job. I am up to date on all of my payments and I have records and receipts. Can they legally evict me?

Asked on May 22, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Iowa

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You can't be evicted from your apartment for the work-related write-up.  If you are evicted for that reason, this would be retaliatory eviction, which means the landlord is evicting you for something that is not a breach of the lease.  Retaliatory eviction is when the landlord retaliates against you for something that is not a breach of the lease.  If you are evicted for something that is not a breach of the lease, you can sue the landlord for retaliatory eviction.   


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption