Can my landlord evict me for not getting rid of my service animal?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my landlord evict me for not getting rid of my service animal?

I am on section 8 housing assistance.

Asked on March 22, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Colorado

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Whether or not your landlord can evict you under your section 8 housing agreement for not getting rid of your service animal depends upon what your lease with the landlord states as well as what your section 8 agreement states as well. If you are authorized to have this service animal and it is a recognized service animal in the community where you reside, you might be able to keep it under state law and local ordinance.

I suggest that you consult with your section 8 representative further as to whether you are allowed to retain this service animal under your lease and then consult with a landlord tenant attorney.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption