Can my landlord come with the police to remove my dog without any complaints/ issues/ lease violations?

UPDATED: Jan 30, 2012

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Jan 30, 2012Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my landlord come with the police to remove my dog without any complaints/ issues/ lease violations?

We are month-to-month tenants without a lease. We have had the dog 3+ years and at the end of last month we were given a notice that the insurance company no longer allows pets and we had until the end of this month to remove the dog or move. We had an apartment lined up only to have the landlord give us a bad reference which prevented us from getting an apartment by the deadline. Now they are threatening that if we do not get rid of the dog they will come with the police and remove him. He has never been a nuisance, and there are no complaints against him. Can they legally do this?

Asked on January 30, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Connecticut


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

No, they cannot come with the police to remove the dog; the police do not get involved in purely civil matters (e.g. disputes between landlords and tenants), so unless the dog has attacked someone, where is no reason for the police to intervene. However, what the landlord can do is evict you: if you are on a month-to-month lease, the landlord may give you 30 days notice terminating your tenancy, for any reason. If you do not then leave, the landlord can bring an eviction action against you for illegally holding over.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption