Can my landlord collect back rent if he continues to except the old rent amount for a period of 23 months?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my landlord collect back rent if he continues to except the old rent amount for a period of 23 months?

My rent was supposed to increase several years ago. However, my landlord continues to except the old rent amount and has done so for a period of 23 months (with no prior notices of any kind). Do they have the right to force me to pay back rent?

Asked on August 16, 2012 under Real Estate Law, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

So long as your landlord accepts an amount different that what the new rent is supposed to be, you have a valid argument that the landlord waived such an increase in the monthly amount. The twenty-three (23) month period of what the rent has been clearly shows that any increase to be applied retroactively would be deemed waived under the law by the landlord.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption