Can my landlord check ona utility bill that is in my name?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my landlord check ona utility bill that is in my name?

My meter was removed due to non-payment (rectifying as soon as I can). My landlord is stating that he is going to call the utility company to find out about the meter and what I owe, can he? All the utilities are in my name.

Asked on December 21, 2011 under Real Estate Law, New York

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Yes, your landlord can check on the delinquent utility bill that you have which resulted in the meter at the rental that the landlord owns being removed. The reason is that the landlord owns the unit and needs the meter in place to rent out to some other tenant besides yourself if you move out without paying the delinquent utility bill that is in your name alone.

Place yourself in the landlord's situation. What would you do if your tenant had the utility meter removed as a result of his non-payment of the utility bill?


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption