Can my landlord charge me for carpet cleaningif the final apartment inspection report shows no damage or stains?

UPDATED: Dec 22, 2011

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my landlord charge me for carpet cleaningif the final apartment inspection report shows no damage or stains?

I recently moved out of my apartment. Can my landlord charge me for a carpet cleaning after I move out when the lease states the deposit is for “all purposes including, unpaid rent, damage, cleaning, late payment, utilities, keys and other charges” but my final apartment inspection report paperwork has no damage and under an “Item Charges” has no charge listed?

Asked on December 22, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Washington


FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

It is entirely possible that your former landlord can charge you for carpet cleaning even though the final walk through shows that there was no damage or staining to the carpet post move out.

Whether or not the landlord can contractually or statutorily keep any charges from your security deposit remains to be proven in any subsequent legal dispute and upon review of the presumed written lease and evidence at any trial. You need to realize that custom and practice in the rental industry is that a new tenant gets freshly cleaned carpets. However, the landlord typically absorbs such costs as part of the cost of doing business.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption