Can my landlord charge me more for my apartment than the other renters in the same building just because my boyfriend lives with me?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my landlord charge me more for my apartment than the other renters in the same building just because my boyfriend lives with me?

I live in a building that has 3 of the same exact apartments as far as blue print. I am being charged $635 a month. My boyfriend and live together. My neighbor below is only pay $400 for just herself. I feel like I am being over charged and the people across from us in a different building owner by the same person. This couple isn’t married just like us and has a little boy, plus their apartment is way bigger and they only pay $550 a month. Can she charge us that much?

Asked on December 1, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Iowa

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Unless the apartments that you are writing about are subsidized by a governmental entity, a landlord on the free market can charge whatever amount he or she desires for a rental and what a willing tenant is willing to pay.

In your situation you are paying more than your neighbors because you agreed to pay the amount that the landlord wanted for the rental. You could have negotiated the ultimate monthly rental. Many people do so.

From what you have written, I see nothing wrong with the monthly amount that you are currently paying for rent.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption