Can my landlord charge me $50 for an extra occupant if the lease says nothing about this?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my landlord charge me $50 for an extra occupant if the lease says nothing about this?

Asked on February 7, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

No, the landlord may not do this. A lease is a contract; a landlord may charge any fee that is listed in the lease--but no fees that are not. The only exception would be if there was some term or clause in the lease which gave the landlord the right to add or impose fees later; if so, he could impose a new fee to the extent it complies with the lease. The lease is the cornerstone of the landlord-tenant relationship; it sets out the parties' resprective rights and obligations.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption