Can my landlord change the locks and tow my car with no notice?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my landlord change the locks and tow my car with no notice?

We are in the last month of our lease, slowly moving things out. We were late with rent due to a medical emergency. The landlord went to the property, let himself in, changed the locks, and towed the car with no notice. We happened to drive by the house and notice the car gone. We went to the police and they refused to help, saying he was within his rights to declare the property abandoned. State law says this can occur on the 10th day of non-payment but he did this on the 7th day.

Asked on June 13, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Kansas

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

This is a civil matter, not a criminal matter. You need to sue your landlord for trespass and for conversion. Collect all monies owed to the tow company and see what happens when you sue in small claims court or landlord tenant court. There is not much you are going to get because you were in the last month of your lease.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption