Can my landlord change the locks in our house without having the sheriff’s. department delver a notice to quit?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my landlord change the locks in our house without having the sheriff’s. department delver a notice to quit?

Our landlord gave us a eviction. Notice was for non-payment of rent but the notice was not given to us by the sheriff’s department. It was left in our security door and it looked like one she had printd from a home computer. We have not paid rent because she came to talk to us and said she might be loosing the house. She was using her stepmother’s identity and went on to tell us her real name and basically warning us people may come asking questions. We will not pay rent because we don’t know who to pay it to.

Asked on June 4, 2012 under Real Estate Law, New Mexico

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

No, a landlord may not change the locks on her tenant's rental premises herself; if she does so, that would be an illegal eviction, and you could potential sue for reinstatement in the premises and/or for monetary compensation. The only way to evict tenants legally is to bring (and win) an eviction action in court, then have a court officer (such as a sheriff's deputy) perform the lock out pursuant to a warrant or write  of eviction.

What you should do is, if you are legitimately unsure who the lawful landlord is or who to pay rent to, is to put your rent aside  in a separate account (e.g. a savings account). If you are sued for eviction, you can tell the court you are willing and able to pay, but require a court determination as to whom is legally owed the rent.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption