Can my landlord break the lease because I requested they look at my driveway?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my landlord break the lease because I requested they look at my driveway?

The last time it broke I paid for the plumber and the high water bill. I don’t feel it’s my responsibility and requested they look at it before it breaks again because I don’t want another $140 water bill and that doesn’t include the plumber fee. The drive is long and sandy. The home is in a flood zone. I put in a request and 5 days later they evicted me stating they cannot afford my demands to maintain the property. I have proof that it was a request. I don’t know what to do. Seems illegal.

Asked on August 19, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Florida

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You can sue the landlord for retaliatory eviction.  Retaliatory eviction is when the tenant is evicted for something that is not a breach of the lease.  Asking the landlord to check your driverway is not a breach of the lease.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption