Can my landlord be held responsible for my expenses incurred due to a mold issue that is a result of a structural problem?

UPDATED: Aug 6, 2012

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Aug 6, 2012Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my landlord be held responsible for my expenses incurred due to a mold issue that is a result of a structural problem?

I notified my landlord 15 days ago that there was a mold problem in our unit. Then followed up with a letter in writing with a request for immediate repair. Mold grew all over our closet and bedroom and damaged several of our things and we incurred a hefty dry cleaning bill. I had to take a day off work to clean up the problem. We have since moved everything out of these two rooms and are unable to use them until the problem has been fixed. Well, there have been people out to look at the issue but the problem has not been fixed. I have since missed two days of work due to this problem and incu

Asked on August 6, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Washington


FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of all states in this country, a landlord is to provide his or her tenants a safe and habitable place to live. The mold that you have written about potentially impairs the safe and habitable requirement of a rental under the laws of all states in this country. If you incurred damages and expenses as the result of the landlord's negligence in not making the needed repairs caused by the water intrusion issues at the rental, you would be entitled to your reasonable damages caused by such.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption