Can my landlord ask me to leave before my lease is up?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my landlord ask me to leave before my lease is up?

My landlord notified me at the end of last month that my lease would not be renewed; I would need to return possession of the property by the end of this month. Her initial reasoning was that she needed to move in so that she could lease her own house but she recently said she needed to prepare my apartment for a new tenant. Upon reviewing the lease, I realized that the lease period does not end expire the end of next month. Is this legal? What can I do?

Asked on June 20, 2012 under Real Estate Law, North Carolina

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Your landlord can ask you to move from your rental prior to the lease being up. However, if your lease sets a certain term of time for your occupation for the rental, and assuming you are not in breach of your lease, you can refuse to vacate the rental before the operative date of the end of your lease.

Your option is to refuse to vacate early, or if you wish to leave early, ask for certain "considerations" from your landlord.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption