Can my landlord allow my neighbors to park on the lot that I pay for?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my landlord allow my neighbors to park on the lot that I pay for?

The lot boundaries, per my landlord, start at the side of the front lot’s electric meter box to the other side of my meter box and back to the gas meter. This is what I agreed to maintain and pay for on a monthly basis. Now the landlord is telling my neighbors they can park on my lot leaving me to have to park on the street or on my front neighbor’s lot.

Asked on April 16, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Oklahoma

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If the parking space is prt of your lease agreement and your rent includes that space then no, the landlord can not interfere with your use.  What you need to do is to make sure it is indeed part of your lease.  You can then enforce it or possibly consider the landlord in breach.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption