Can my land Lord give a key to a real estate agent while selling the house and I hang moved out yet?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my land Lord give a key to a real estate agent while selling the house and I hang moved out yet?

My landlord is selling the house from
under me. They are allowing people in
the house when I’m not home and want
access to my rooms.

Asked on March 7, 2018 under Real Estate Law, New York

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Yes, they may do this. You may live there, but it is not your house: it is the landlord's house. The landlord has the right to show it to prospective buyers and is not limited in doing so to when you are around. Therefore, the landlord may give their agent a key to *their* house to show it, and may access your rooms. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption