Can my job make me do manual labor if I a customer service rep at a call center?

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my job make me do manual labor if I a customer service rep at a call center?

I work in a call center and my job is take inbound calls. Our office is moving and they don’t want to hire movers to save money. That want me to help move dealing with a lot heavy lifting. Can they make me do manual labor when that is so different from what I was hired to do?

Asked on October 13, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Colorado


M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

Most employment relationships are "at will", which means that a company can set the conditions of the workplace much as it sees fit. This includes changing job duties such as requiring an office worker to do manual labor. The only protection that you might have is if this action violates the terms of a union agreement/employment contract, or your treatment constitutes some form of legally actionable discrimination (neither of which you indicated to be the case). As this point, you can either comply and help with the move, complain but risk termination, or quit.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption