Can my job legally fire me for taking off for a subpoena

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my job legally fire me for taking off for a subpoena

New job fired me cause within first week i missed and went to hospital
with doctors note as well as me asking off for a day that i was
subpoena to court.

Asked on March 21, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Texas

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

As unfair as this seems, it is legal. An employer can deny an employee time off in order to appear in court. With the exception of a andfule of states a few states that require an employer to give time off for certain types of cases (e.g. domestic violence), an employer is within can deny such time. The fact is that most employment relationshipss are "at will". This means that a company can set the conditons of employment much as it deems appropriate or sees fit. So unless your treatment constitutes some form of legally actionable discrimination or violates a union agreement/employment contract, you have no claim here.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption