Can my job force me to work from home if I don’t have the room or equipment? Can they also force me to use my personal internet access?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my job force me to work from home if I don’t have the room or equipment? Can they also force me to use my personal internet access?

Recently I was told I may be forced to work from home, there are two things I
have a problem with I don’t want my employer using my network even if they pay
for it due to privacy and bandwidth issues, also I don’t have a space for their
equipment.

Asked on February 19, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, Massachusetts

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Yes, your employer can require that you work for your home regardless of equipment and/or space limitations. That is unless doing so violates the terms of an employment contract or union agreement. The fact is that a company can set the conditions of employment much as it sees fit (absent sone form of legally actionable discrimination). 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption