Can my job fire me without having a reason?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my job fire me without having a reason?

I work in a supermarket and I never been in trouble and always do my work. One day they just told me to close my register and then told me in front of customers that I had to leave and I asked for the reason and they just stayed shut and left and they also did not give me a paper to sign.

Asked on May 1, 2019 under Employment Labor Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

Unless your termination violated the terms of an employment contract or union agreement it was legal. The reason is that most work relationships are what is known as "at will". This means that a worker can be fired for any reason or no reason at all, with or without notice. Basically, a company can set the conditions of employment much as it sees fit (absent some form of leaglly actionable discrimination).


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption