CAN MY JOB ASK ME WHAT IS WRONG WITH ME AND WHAT HOSPITAL I AM IN IF I ADVISE THEM THAT I HAVE BEEN ADMITTED TO THE HOSPITAL? DOES THAT VIOLATE HIPPA

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

CAN MY JOB ASK ME WHAT IS WRONG WITH ME AND WHAT HOSPITAL I AM IN IF I ADVISE THEM THAT I HAVE BEEN ADMITTED TO THE HOSPITAL? DOES THAT VIOLATE HIPPA

I RECENTLY WAS ADMITTED TO THE HOSPITAL VIA 911 FOR AN EMERGENCY. I WAS ADMITTED FOR 5 DAYS. THE 1ST DAY THAT I WAS IN THE HOSPITAL ER I HAD A FRIEND CALL MY JOB AND ADVISE THEM THAT I WAS IN THE HOSPITAL AND UNABLE TO WORK MY SHIFT THAT NIGHT. MY FRIEND CALLED FAR AHEAD OF THE TIME THAT MY SHIFT WOULD HAVE STARTED. MY 2ND DAY IN THE HOSPITAL WHEN I WAS ABLE TO CALL MY JOB MYSELF I DID. I ADVISED THEM THAT I WAS IN THE HOSPITAL AND WOULD NOT BE ABLE TO WORK MY OTHER TWO SHIFTS THAT WEEK. MY SUPERVISOR ASKED WHY I WAS IN THE HOSPITAL AND WHAT HOSPITAL AND I IN. I STATED TO BOTH QUESTIONS THAT THAT WAS PERSONAL BUT I WOULD HAVE ALL THE DOCUMENTATION WHEN I RETURN TO WORK. MY QUESTION IS AM I REQUIRED TO ANSWER THOSE QUESTIONS DOESN’T THAT INFORMATION FALL UNDER HIPPA?

Asked on March 16, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Georgia

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Assuming you have been hospitalized for a condition, it is illegal under all state law for this hospital under HIPPA to give the specifics as to why you were admitted to its facility for treatment and care. Likewise, all you need to do with respect to getting a physician's excuse from work is to obtain a simple statement  from him/her as to your inability to attend work for a set period of time without any specific reasons why you cannot.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption