Can my insurance deny coverage for my stolen car just because my license was suspended at the timeI signed my contract with them?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my insurance deny coverage for my stolen car just because my license was suspended at the timeI signed my contract with them?

I had full coverage in my car and it was stolen few weeks ago. I followed all the steps necessary to file my claim by calling police and also my insurance. After a week went by my insurance sent me couple letter stating that they denied my coverage because of misrepresentation. I represented myself truthfully to my broker. They ran my driver license which that’s all the insurance company do and it showed that my driver license was suspended because of child support payment (which I am going through litigation in court as we speak).

Asked on September 1, 2011 under Insurance Law, Illinois

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You have an issue that is very complicated for this type of forum so I would consider speaking with an attorney in your area on a consultation basis.  Generally speaking, if at the time you filled out the application for the insurance coverage you intentionally put down information that if true would have probably given a different outcome for coverage then the insurance company has the right to void the policy within a certain time frame. You would get your premiums back though.   So I think that you need to gather the information and then speak with someone on the law in your state.  I also think that you need to discuss the role the broker had in all of this.  He may have liability here. Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption