Can my insurance company cancel my home insurance if I can’t get insurance from another company?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my insurance company cancel my home insurance if I can’t get insurance from another company?

I live in a rural area 8 miles away from the nearest fire department. My home is heated with a gas heating stove. I have a detached garage and some old outbuildings. I only want insurance on the house and garage. The company cancelled because of what they listed as other structures.

Asked on November 27, 2011 under Insurance Law, Kansas

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Unfortunately, your home insurance company can refuse to renew your insurance for your home given issues that it has with other structures on your property and can refuse to renew your policy even if you cannot get insurance from another insurance carrier.

I would call your insurance agent to see what can be done to keep your insurance policy on your property continuous and to discuss the reasons why your policy may be cancelled or not renewed so that you can possibly do something to keep it in effect. The last thing that you want is an interruption in your policy. I would also consult with an insurance broker to get various quotes for insuring your property.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption