Can my insurance company add my minor child to my insurance policy without my consent?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my insurance company add my minor child to my insurance policy without my consent?

My son wants to apply for his drivers license. He is 17 and does not own his own vehicle but will not be driving our vehicle as my husband and I use it to go to work every day.

Asked on April 3, 2012 under Insurance Law, Wisconsin

Answers:

Robert Slim / Robert C. Slim - Attorney at Law

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Typically, an insurance company is going to include every licensed driver that lives in your household.  You can have him removed from the policy, but your insurance company will probably require that he become an "excluded driver."  This means that if your son drives your (or your husband's) vehicle, then he will be uninsured in the event he gets into an accident.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption