Can my insurance ask for anything they want and I have to comply.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my insurance ask for anything they want and I have to comply.

I was robbed in sug 2016. I’m going thru
a EUO and they want cell and bank
records for 2015. I didn’t even have
them at that time. They refuse to move
forward with my claim until I submit
these documents. I feel my cell and bank
records have nothing you do wirh me
bring robbed. I am homeless because of
this and been for almost ayear. They
won’t even tell me why I’m being
investigated.

Asked on November 29, 2017 under Insurance Law, Nevada

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

If you want them to process your claim, you have to comply or you have to sue them (see below). An insurer may investigate claims, and not infrequently does when theft is involved if no suspect is caught or at least identified: in those cases, there is a not-unreasonable possibility that the claim is fraudulent in some way (e.g. homeowner never had the allegedly stolen items; homeowner hid or sold their items while putting in a claim; etc.). Bank records and cell phone records are relevant to such an investigation, since the bank records can shed light on your finances (did you have a motive for insurance fraud? is there some unexplained transfer of money that could be part of a criminal act?) while phone records can show who you were contacting (e.g. a known criminal or fence, to possibly arrange for the sale of items supposedly stolen). So these are not unreasonable things for them to ask for. If you don't provide them, they will almost certainly not move forward with your claim.
They can't deny a claim without you having the right to a trial on the subject. You can file a "breach of contract" lawsuit vs. the insurer, on the grounds that they were contractually obligated (an insurance policy is a contract) to pay this claim. But in the lawsuit, you will have to prove they should have paid, and they get the chance to disprove it--such as by showing that there is reason to think this was insurance fraud of one kind or another. Because in a lawsuit, each party can get information or documentation from the other side using the legal processes or mechanisms of "discovery," like compulsory document requests, you'd very likely have to produce this information anyway if you were to sue your insurer--you may as well produce it now. You can get duplicates of phone records and bank statements from your carrier and bank, respectively; you should request and provide them.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption