Can my husband whose in the military lock me out?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my husband whose in the military lock me out?

My husband, who is active duty military filed for divorce and 3 weeks after he filed he changed the locks on our home. I tried to sleep there before to make a stand but he moved a friend in and all they did was drink and verbally harass me. He changed the locks a day before I was served with divorce papers. All my property and dogs are in the house. Is there anything that I can do through his military chain of command?

Asked on March 13, 2012 under Family Law, California

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for your situation.  You need to get legal help here as soon as you can.  He can not change the locks unless there is a written agreement between you giving him exclusive occupancy of the house or there is a court order granting him exclusive occupancy.  And you are definitely entitled to your things.  Please, please get help.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption