Can my husband take all financial support out of the household if he is under a no-contact order?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my husband take all financial support out of the household if he is under a no-contact order?

Since being granted a no-contact order against my husband, he has opened a new bank account and has basically taken all financial support away from the household where his daughter and I live. Is there anything I can do to prevent everything from being shut off and my house being foreclosed on?

Asked on September 28, 2010 under Family Law, Rhode Island

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

"No contact" is VERY DIFFERENT from"no support".  Of course there is something that you can do about it and you need to act quickly for many reasons.  First, are you intending on filing for divorce?  Then I would seek help from an attorney sooner rather than later.  The attorney can start proceedings to establish temporary custody, child support, temporary spousal support and a temporary order as to all the other types of payments that need to be made.  It will also establish - if applicable here - temporary visitation with your daughter.  If you feel that you can not go to an attorney at this point in time, then go to your local Family Court to get this done now.  You can do this in most states on your own.  But get help as soon as possible.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption