Can my husband sue me for viewing his email on a shared computer?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my husband sue me for viewing his email on a shared computer?

I have information that my husband was trying to cheat on me after viewing his email when he left it up and also when I figured out his password. He is mean and will try to ruin me if I divorce him. ie: with my job, etc. What are my rights?

Asked on September 26, 2010 under Personal Injury, Pennsylvania

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Privacy rights and the internet are ever emerging.  Generally speaking this issue comes up generally in a workplace, where there is really no "expectation" of privacy on shared computers with shared accounts, etc.  However, the breaking in to his e-mail account puts a very different spin on the matter here.  If he left his e-mail up and open then that would have been one thing.  But he ended the session andclosed and account, correct? Then I could see there being an issue here, although no wife on the jury would probably convict you of anything.   But I think that the thing for you to do here is to take the bull by the horns.  He is bullying you and threatening to "ruin" you.  How? By telling everyone that you got in to his e-mail account to read about his cheating on you?   Go and seek help from an attorney in your area.  I think it is time that you get on with your life and make sure that if he knows that if even tries to slander your good name you will take whatever steps are necessary to correct that. Doesn't he have a job too?  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption