Can my husband sell my property?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my husband sell my property?

I have some property still at his house. He says I owe him money for some past due utility bills while I was living there.

Asked on April 18, 2012 under Family Law, North Carolina

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

It is entirely possible that you husband can sell your property that is still at his house if he wishes to. The issue is whether legally his selling your property against your wishes would subject him to a legal action by you. It would.

Under the laws of all states in this country, self help regarding the dispute that you are writing about is frowned upon. If items belonging to you are sold by your husband, you would have a legal action against him for conversion where your measure of damages would be the item's fair market value at the time of the sale.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption