Can my husband make name leave the house if the deed is in his name?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my husband make name leave the house if the deed is in his name?

He wants me out and will soon probably file for divorce.

Asked on September 16, 2018 under Family Law, Florida

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Until either a legal separation agreement is entered into or a final decree of divorce is been granted, the home in which a couple has lived is still considered to be the "joint marital esidence". This means that they both have a right to occupy it, no matter whose name the deed may be in.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption