Can my husband legally take my signature off 2 business bank accounts if I am a 50% partner?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my husband legally take my signature off 2 business bank accounts if I am a 50% partner?

He took me off the bank accounts in 07/10 and filed for divorce on 12/07/10. He hs an extremely close friend who is a bank officer at the bank we use.

Asked on February 15, 2011 under Business Law, Texas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

There is no easy answer--being part owner, even a fifty-fifty owner, of a business does not by itself make you a coequal signatory over the business's account. Instead what matters are factors such as the business form (partnership, corporation, LLC); who has what authority in the business (e.g. you can own half the business but yet not have an operational role); what the documents establishing the business provide; and how/who set up the accounts in the first place.

This would be a good matter to discuss with your divorce attorney (if you don't have one yet, get one); bring with you alll documentation pertaining to your ownership of, investment and role in, and authority over the business and also relating to the bank account. If the bank acted improperly, such as through your husband's friend, you may be able to sue them.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption