Can my husband legally have me thrown out of my house?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my husband legally have me thrown out of my house?

We decide to move to another state and purchase his sister’s house from her. I sent her money orders for a down payment towards the house which have my name and her name on it and the reason I was sending it. I have been paying all the bills without the help of my husband. Now he decided that he no longer wants me there and he wants his sister to throw me out because the house is still in her name. Can they do this to me?

Asked on December 8, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Texas

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Your husband can try to have you removed form the home that you are making payments on. Whether or not he is successful remains to be seen. In order to have you evicted from the house, his sister in whose name it is presently in will have to have you evicted through normal legal process.

Your defense is that you are the "de facto" owner of the home in that you have been making payment on the home and you have receipts to prove it. I suggest that you consult with a real estate attorney about your situation with the home and a family law attorney concerning your husband.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption